Program Changes

Dear visitors of the 20th international literature festival berlin,


there have been some changes in the festival program since its publication, which we would like to inform you about:

 

New events in the program:

Mario Vargas Llosa in Conversation with Federal President Frank-Walter Steinmeier, 10.9., 15:00, Kammermusiksaal

 

Program additions:

Moderator in the event of Helena Janeczek: Angela Winkler, 17.9., 18:00

Moderator in the event of Reiner Geulen: Rainald Gußmann, 18.9., 21:00

Opening Event "Visions of Bioeconomy", Moderation: Rico Grimm

Trees between Use and Protection, 12.09., 18 Uhr, Moderation: Solvejg Nitzke

The Decline of Insects, 13.09., 16 Uhr: Moderation: Maria Real

Big Data vs. Ressourcen, Moderation: Indra Jungblut

The Economization of Nature, 17.09., 18 Uhr, Moderation: Steffen Richter

Moderator in the event of Matias Faldbakken, 17.9., 21:00: Max Stadler

Closing Panel "Visions of Bioeconomy", 17.09., 19:30 Uhr, Moderation: Alexandra Wandel

Closing Panel "Visions of Bioeconomy", 17.09., 19:30, Stig Tanzmann (instead of Barbara Unmüßig)

Matias Faldbakken: We are five (17.9., 21:00), new in the digital program: Stream

Nana Kwame Adjei-Benyah: Friday Black (18.9., 19:30), Sprecherin: Sara-Hiruth Zoude

 

Authors, who had to cancel their participation, but the event will take place with the other panelists as planned:

Moa Romanova, 13.9., 17:00

Barbara Unmüßig, 17.9., 19:30

Timothy Morton, 17.9., 19:30

 

Authors who will not travel to Berlin, but participate remotely:

Antonio Scurati, 11.9., 18:00

Ellen Hinsey, 12.9., 19:30

Marianne Kaurin, 15.09., 09:00

Nie Jun, 16.09., 09.00

Nie Jun, 17.09., 09:00

Matias Faldbakken, 17.9., 21:00

Nie Jun, 18.09., 09:00

Johny Pitts, 19.9., 18:00

 

Events that had to be cancelled:

Rory MacLean, 10.9., 18:00

Vigdis Hjorth, 10.9., 19:30

Vigdis Hjorth 11.9., 19:30

Viken Berberian/ Yann Kebbi, 12.9., 16:00

Davide Reviati, 13.9., 18:00

Marianne Kaurin, 14.09., 09:00

Mark Isaacs, 14.9., 18:00

Marianne Kaurin, 15.9., 9:00

Aroa Moreno, 15.9., 18:00

Marianne Kaurin, 16.09., 11:00

Inga Abele, 16.9., 18:00

Hoda Barakat, 18.9., 19:30