The Extraordinary Book


Das außergewöhnliche Buch (The Extraordinary Book) is an award initiated in 2012 by the International Children's and Young Adult Literature section of the international literature festival berlin, which honors remarkable books for children, teenagers or young adults. The jury of the award is composed of the guests of the section of the respective festival edition, who each nominate one book. The exceptional books are exhibited each year in the Philipp Schaeffer Library and can be borrowed there after the end of the exhibition.

 

Das außergewöhnliche Buch 2022 (The Extraordinary Book 2022)

The Extraordinary Books 2022 will be announced on September 1, 2022.

 

Das außergewöhnliche Buch 2021 (The Extraordinary Book 2021)

Oriol Canosa – TONJE GLIMMERDAL  by Maria Parr
Bernardo P. Carvalho – LIVRO CLAP by Madalena Matoso
Rébecca Dautremer – LES VERMEILLES by Camille Jourdy
Bibi Dumon Tak – HET BAMBOEMEISJE by Edward Van de Vendel and Mattias De Leeuw
Matthew Forsythe – THE BEAR AND THE MOON by Catia Chien and Matthew Burgess
Thomas Harding – THE COMPLETE MAUS by Art Spiegelman
Helena Hedlund – RONJA RÖVARDOTTER by Astrid Lindgren
Tayari Jones – ROLL OF THUNDER, HEAR MY CRY by Mildred D. Taylor
Marianne Kaurin – BARE SPILLE BALL by Michael Stilsen
Amassia Ali Khan – DIE TOLLE MAUS AUS MARZAHN, DIE ALLES REPARIEREN KANN by Umar Gadziev
Sabine Lemire – BESUCH IM WICHTELWALD by Fritz Baumgarten
John McWhorter – WONDERFUL LIFE: THE BURGESS SHALE AND THE NATURE OF HISTORY by Stephen Jay Gould
Kiran Millwood Hargrave – SKELLIG by David Almond
Matthias Mücke – SUCH DIR WAS AUS, ABER BEEIL DICH! by Nadja Budde
Susin Nielsen – WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE by Maurice Sendak
Louise O‘Neill – THE BLACK KIDS by Christina Hammonds Reed
Sarah Michaela Orlovský – ESTHER UND SALOMON by Elisabeth Steinkellner
Guillaume Perreault – THE HOBBIT by J. R. R. Tolkien
Elisabeth Steinkellner – BY THE RIVER by Steven Herrick
Allan Stratton – CUE FOR TREASON by Geoffrey Trease
Kathleen Vereecken – IK WOU by Ingrid Godon und Toon Tellegen
Willy Vlautin – MY SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN by Jean Craighead
George Nancy Vo – CITY OF THIEVES by David Benioff
Bayan Zoualghina – DIE TOLLE MAUS AUS MARZAHN, DIE ALLES REPARIEREN KANN by Umar Gadziev

 

Das außergewöhnliche Buch 2020 (The Extraordinary Book 2020)

Kim Fupz Aakeson – GARMANN´S SUMMER by Stian Hole
Marion Achard – MON PETIT CŒUR IMBÉCILE by Xavier-Laurent Petit
Tamara Bach – THE BOOK OF EVERYTHING by Guus Kuijer
Katya Balen – SKELLIG by David Almond
Azouz Begag – THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA by Ernest Hemingway
Peter van den Ende – DON QUIXOTE by Miguel de Cervantes
Nie Jun  JÌNGHUĀYUÁN by Li Ruzhen
Marianne Kaurin – HYSJ by Magnhild Winsnes
André Letria – MOBY-DICK by Herman Melville
Sally Nicholls – PERSEPOLIS by Marjane Satrapi
Franz Orghandl – LITTLE SOPHIE AND LANKY FLOP by Els Pelgrom and Thé Tjong-Khing 
Onjali Q. Raúf – THE WONDERFUL STORY OF HENRY SUGAR AND SIX MORE by Roald Dahl
Anett Schaap – A MONSTER CALLS by Siobhan Dowd, Patrick Ness and Jim Kay
Marian De Smet – LAMPIE by Annet Schaap
Anke Stelling – JUMPING THE SCRATCH by Sarah Weeks
Piers Torday – WATERSHIP DOWN by Richard Adams
Hannes Wirlinger – THE LETTER FOR THE KING by Tonke Dragt


Das außergewöhnliche Buch 2019 (The Extraordinary Book 2019)

Elizabeth Acevedo – MERCI SUÁREZ CHANGES GEARS by Meg Medina
Clémentine Beauvais – LA TEMPÊTE by Florence Seyvos and Claude Ponti
Bernard Beckett – THE ARRIVAL by Shaun Tan
Noelia Blanco – THE GREAT WORD FACTORY by Agnès de Lestrade
Gro Dahle – EARTHSEA (series) by Ursula K. Le Guin
Robert Habeck – SLAM by Nick Hornby
Linde Hagerup – HOW DO YOU MAKE A BABY? by Anna Fiske
Sissel Horndal – MOMO by Michael Ende
Barry Jonsberg – HAPPY AS LARRY by Scot Gardner
Erin Entrada Kelly – THE MONSTER AT THE END OF THIS BOOK by Jon Stone
Enne Koens – RONIA, THE ROBBER´S DAUGHTER by Astrid Lindgren
Rose Lagercrantz – SECRET LETTERS FROM 0 TO 10 by Susie Morgenstern
Thanhha Lai – THE OUTSIDERS by Susan E. Hinton
Iain Lawrence – ON THE BEACH by Nevil Shute
Torun Lian – THE SECRET GARDEN by Frances Hodgson Burnett
Liu Xun – THE ALCHEMIST by Paulo Coelho
Sebastian Meschenmoser – MOMO by Michael Ende
Gry Moursund – THE THREE ROBBERS by Tomi Ungerer
Svein Nyhus – BARNEN I LUFTEN and BARNEN I DJUNGELN by Leif Krantz
Karl Olsberg – THE NEVERENDING STORY by Michael Ende
Mårten Sandén – NINE STORIES by Jerome D. Sallinger
Raoul Schrott – EVERY DAY by David Levithan
Tobias Steinfeld – JAKOBS TRAUM by Frank Ruprecht
Alex Wheatle – THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER by Mark Twain
Rafael Yockteng – MALKO Y PAPÁ by Gusti

 

Das außergewöhnliche Buch 2018 (The Extraordinary Book 2018)

Julia Benner – HUGO, DAS KIND IN DEN BESTEN JAHREN by Christine Nöstlinger
Jennifer Clement – DESIDERATA by Max Ehrmann
Ying Chang Compestine – The EMPEROR´S NEW CLOTHES by Hans Christian Andersen
Melba Escobar de Nogales – A  WORLD FOR JULIUS by Alfredo Bryce Echenique
Regina Dürig – DET GULE HUS by Grete Janus Hertz
Rosa Engelhardt – WATERSHIP DOWN by Richard Adams
Alice Glusgold – WRECK THIS JOURNAL by Keri Smith
David Graeber – THE CARTOON HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSE by Larry Gonick
Olivier Guez –  CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY by Roald Dahl
Frances Hardinge – MARIANNE DREAMS by Catherine Storr
Wiebke Helm – BIBI´S BIJZONDERE BEESTENBOEK by Bibi Dumon Tak
Franz Hohler – ALS DIE WELT NOCH JUNG WAR by Jürg Schubiger and Rotraut Susanne Berner       
Emmanuelle Houdart – ALBRECHT FAFNER FAST ALLEIN by Nikolaus Heidelbach 
Stefanie Höfler – SCHNEERIESE by Susan Kreller
Antonia Manuela Kalbermatten – THE OUTSIDERS OF USKOKEN CASTLE by Kurt Held
Johannes Mayer – THE ROBBER HOTZENPLOTZ by Otfried Preußler
Jana Mikota – SOLDATEN HUILEN NIET by Rindert Kromhout
Davide Morosinotto – FLOWERS FOR ALGERNON by Daniel Keyes
Caitlin Dale Nicholson – MONKEY BEACH by Eden Robinson
Frida Nilsson – RONIA, THE ROBBER´S DAUGHTER by Astrid Lindgren
Johan Palmberg – BROWN GIRL DREAMING by Jacqueline Woodson
Sabine Planka – THE NIGHT OF WISHES by Michael Ende
Junes Rattay – DIE ROTEN MATROSEN by Klaus Kordon
Jason Reynolds – SALVAGE THE BONES by Jesmyn Ward
Peter Rinnerthaler – WENN ICH GROSS BIN, WERDE ICH SEEHUND von Nikolaus Heidelbach
Katherine Rundell – CHARMED LIFE by Diana Wynne Jones
Francesca Sanna – LA CASA SULL´ALBERO by Bianca Pitzorno
Maxime Schuhmann – THE VISIT by Friedrich Dürrenmatt
Marcin Szczygielski – THE SUMMER BOOK by Tove Jansson
Sydney Smith – THE RIVER by Alessandro Sanna
Duncan Tonatiuh – THE SNOWY DAY by Ezra Jack Keats
Dianne Touchell – THE GETTING OF WISDOM by Henry Handel Richardson
Beate Zekorn-von Bebenburg – WHEN HITLER STOLE PINK RABBIT by Judith Kerr
Nina Wehrle – PETUNIA TAKES A TRIP by Roger Duvoisin


Das außergewöhnliche Buch 2017 (The Extraordinary Book 2017) 

Azouz Begag – PERFURME – THE STORY OF A MURDERER by Patrick Süskind
Julia Benner – AWFUL END by Philip Ardagh
Agnes Blümer – STORIES 1, 2, 3, 4 by Eugène Ionesco
Alina Bronsky – UNCLE FEYDA, HIS DOG, AND HIS CAT by Eduard Uspenski
Christian Duda – ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN by Mark Twain
Katrin Endres – HAIRSTYLES OF THE DAMNED by Joe Meno
Sabine Erbstößer – RAIN REIGN by Ann M. Martin
Jón Gnarr – TAO TE CHING by Laotse
Juliane Gröber – ELLIS HIMMEL by Johannes Helm
Katharina Huboi – BREAKING AWAY by Anna Gavalda
Tanja Angela Kunz – MIDGARD by Wolfgang Hohlbein and Heike Hohlbein
Nicol Ljubić – EMIL AND THE DETECTIVES by Erich Kästner
Anna-Lena Markus – ALICE´S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND by Lewis Carroll and John Tenniel
Sebastian Meschenmoser – THE BFG by Roald Dahl
Levi Pinfold – GORMENGHAST (series) by Mervyn Peake
Sabine Planka – ARBEIT UND STRUKTUR by Wolfgang Herrndorf
Carola Pohlmann – MARTHA by Atak
Christian Robinson – ARE YOU MY MOTHER? by P. D. Eastman
Jenny Robson – THE FOUNTAINHEAD von Ayn Rand
Meg Rosoff – A HIGH WIND IN JAMAICA by Richard Hughes
Sebastian Schmideler – DOMINIC by William Steig
Raoul Schrott – EVOLUTION by Josef H. Reichholf
Jan Paul Schutten – WONDER by Raquel J. Palacio
Dave Shelton – ASTERIX THE GLADIATOR by René Goscinny and Albert Uderzo
Catarina Sobral – MAFALDA 1 by Quino
Angie Thomas – ROLL OF THUNDER, HEAR MY CRY by Mildred D. Taylor
Øyvind Torseter – SAILOR OCH PEKKA by Jockum Nordström
Jon Walter – TENDER MORSELS by Margo Lanagan
Judith Wassiltschenko – OSWALD THE MONKEY by Egon Mathiesen
Marina Weisband – THE IDIOT by Fjodor Dostojewski
Martina Wildner – THE 13½ LIVES OF CAPTAIN BLUEBEAR by Walter Moers
Anna Woltz – ANNE OF GREEN GABLES by Lucy Maud Montgomery


Das außergewöhnliche Buch 2016 (The Extraordinary Book 2016) 

Zeina Abirached – STILÜBUNGEN by Raymond Queneau
Julia Benner – BROWN GIRL DREAMING by Jacqueline Woodson
Mina Braun – KRABAT by Otfried Preußler
Carll Cneut – REISE UM DIE ERDE IN 80 TAGEN by Jules Verne
Maisha-Maureen Auma – MAMA´S NIGHTINGALE by Edwidge Danticat
Simon van der Geest – ZEIT DES MONDES by David Almond
Alex Gino – WO DER GEHWEG ENDET by Shel Silverstein
Guojing – DIE FUNDSACHE by Shaun Tan
Nikolaus Heidelbach – VOR MEINER TÜR AUF EINER MATTE by Nadia Budde
Inga Israel – EIN NEUES LAND by Shaun Tan
Maitha Al Khayat – UNCLE KHALFAN´S SHEEP by Maitha Al Khayat
Noura Al-Khoori – AJWAN by Noura Al Noman
Sebastian Lörscher – ABER OHNE MEIN AKKORDEON BIN ICH NICHTS! by Johanna Benz
Mawil – Q-R-T: DER NEUE NACHBAR by Ferdinand Lutz
Anne Mihan – ZUSAMMEN WERDEN WIR LEUCHTEN by Lisa Williamson
Kenneth Oppel – DANNY ODER DIE FASANENJAGD by Roald Dahl
Håkon Øvreås – MUMINS WUNDERSAME INSELABENTEUER by Tove Jansson
Niels Penke – DAS GRAVEYARD-BUCH by Neil Gaiman
Markus Pfalzgraf – ACH, SO IST DAS?! by Martina Schradi
David Van Reybrouck – TIM IN TIBET by Hergé
Yusuf Rieger – SIDDHARTA by Hermann Hesse
Özge Samanci – ONE HUNDRED DEMONS by Lynda Barry
Gideon Samson – KEES DE JONGEN by Theo Thijssen
Boualem Sansal – DON QUIJOTE by Quijote Miguel de Cervantes
Allen Say – DOKTOR DOLITTLES SCHWIMMENDE INSEL by Hugh Lofting
Ruta Sepetys – DER FLUSS by Alessandro Sanna
Anika Ullmann – TWO BOYS KISSING by David Levithan
Jakob Wegelius – DER FALL BIENLEIN by Hergé
Bette Westera – TURMHOCH UND MEILENWEIT by Tonke Dragt
Benedikt Wolf – DIE MITTE DER WELT by Andreas Steinhöfel


Das außergewöhnliche Buch 2015 (The Extraordinary Book 2015) 

David Almond – DIE ABENTEUER DES PINOCCHIO by Carlo Collodi and Enrico Mazzanti
Tony Birch – PFERDE STEHLEN by Per Petterson
Peter Brown – DISNEY ANIMATION – THE ILLUSION OF LIFE by Ollie Johnston and Frank Thomas
Frank Cottrell Boyce – EMIL UND DIE DETEKTIVE by Erich Kästner and Walter Trier
Loïc Dauvillier – THE BUNNY BOOK by Patsy Scarry and Richard Scarry
Roddy Doyle – DANNY ODER DIE FASANENJAGD by Roald Dahl
Ingeborg Kringeland Hald – PAM´S PARADISE RANCH by Armine von Tempski
Ala Hlehel – HALTABEES HALTABEES by Rania Zaghir and David Habchy
Jenny Jägerfeld – VIELLEICHT LIEBER MORGEN by Stephen Chbosky and EINE KLASSE FÜR SICH by Curtis Sittenfeld
Navid Kermani – EINE KURZE WELTGESCHICHTE FÜR JUNGE LESER (als Hörbuch) by Ernst H. Gombrich and Christoph Waltz
Sjoerd Kuyper – PETER by Anne Holm
Mawil – DIE INSEL IN DER VOGELSTRASSE by Uri Orlev
Scott McCloud – EIN NEUES LAND by Shaun Tan
Oisín McGann – THE COMPLETE FAR SIDE by Gary Larson
Salah Naoura – BACK TO BLUE by Rusalka Reh
Jandy Nelson – WEETZIE BAT by Francesca Lia Block
Riad Sattouf – COMIC SHOWA-SHI (series) by Shigeru Mizuki
Edward van de Vendel – MONSIEUR MATTISE UND SEINE FLIEGENDEN SCHEREN by Annemarie van Haeringen
Kaatje Vermeire – MEERE VON ZEIT – AUF DER ANDEREN SEITE DER TÜR by Tonke Dragt
Meg Wolitzer – NUTSHELL LIBRARY by Maurice Sendak


Das außergewöhnliche Buch 2014 (The Extraordinary Book 2014) 

Martin Baltscheit – ARIOL – EIN KLEINER ESEL WIE DU UND ICH and ARIOL – HENGST HELDENHUF by Emmanuel Guibert and Marc Boutavant
Ishmael Beah – DIE SCHATZINSEL by Robert Louis Stevenson
Azouz Begag – AFRIKA UND BLAUER WOLF by Daniel Pennac and Jacques Ferrandez
Mirko Bonné – DIE SICHT DER DINGE by Jiro Taniguchi
Iwona Chmielewska – WIE FRAU B. SO BÖSE WURDE by Sonja Bougaeva
Gabriela Cichowska – DAS LAUTE BUCH – DAS LEISE BUCH by Deborah Underwood and Renata Liwska
Michael de Cock – DIE WUNDERSAME REISE VO NEDWARD TULANE by Kate DiCamillo and Bagram Ibatoulline
Lydia Dimitrow – SUCH DIR WAS AUS, ABER BEEIL DICH! by Nadia Budde
Ursula Dubosarsky – KÄPT´N MITTERNACHT by Randolph Stow
Finn-Ole Heinrich – DIE WAND by Marlen Haushofer
Marta Ignerska – WELLE by Suzy Lee
Kim Dong-Seong – ALDO by John Burningham and SCHOOL BUS by Donald Crews
Jon Klassen – EINE MAUS AUS GUTEM HAUS by William Steig
Filippos Mandilaras – WO DER GEHWEG ENDET by Shel Silverstein
Truus Matti – SCHWARZ WIE TINTE IST DIE GESCHICHTE VON SCHNEEWITTCHEN UND DEN SIEBEN ZWERGEN by Wim Hofman
Patrick Ness – WO IST MEIN HUT by Jon Klassen
Cyril Pedrosa – DURCH DICK UND DÜNN by Mark Twain and SCHÖNHEIT by Kerascoët and Hubert
Fine Riebner – HIS DARK MATERIALS (trilogy) by Philip Pullman
Alessandro Sanna – DIE GROSSE FRAGE by Wolf Erlbruch
Judith Vanistendael – DAS KLEINE WEISSE PFERD by Elizabeth Goudge
William Sutcliffe – LÖCHER by Louis Sachar
Martina Wildner – FASERLAND by Christian Kracht


Das außergewöhnliche Buch 2013 (The Extraordinary Book 2013) 

Milena Baisch – ONKEL EDE HAT EINEN SCHNURRBART by Bertolt Brecht and Ursula Kirchberg
John Boyne – DAS SILBERNE MESSER by Ian Serraillier
Chen Jianghong – JUST ME by Marie Hall Ets
Manuele Fior – EIN PORTRÄT DES KÜNSTLERS ALS JUNGER MANN by James Joyce
Inés Garland – DER GOTT DER KLEINEN DINGE by Arundhati Roy
Yves Grevet – BLANCHE (trilogy) by Hervé Jubert
Finn-Ole Heinrich – WARTEN AUF DIE BARBAREN by John M. Coetzee
Franz Hohler – DER 35. MAI ODER KONRAD REITET IN DIE SÜDSEE by Erich Kästner
Joke van Leeuwen – DIE UNSICHTBAREN STÄDTE by Italo Calvino
Nicolas Mahler – CANDIDE ODER DER OPTIMISMUS by Voltaire
Geert Mak – ÜBER DAS WASSER by Hans Maarten van den Brink
Raquel J. Palacio – DON CAMILLO UND PEPPONE by Giovanni Guareschi
Andreas Schulze – LÖCHER by Louis Sachar
Ruta Sepetys – EIN NEUES LAND by Shaun Tan
Seyyed Ali Shodjaie – DER KLEINE PRINZ by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry
Janne Teller – PHILOSOPHIE DES ABENDLANDES by Bertrand Russell
Brecht Vandenbroucke – ELVIS ROAD by Studio Elvis
Robert Paul Weston – MOMO by Michael Ende
Józef Wilkoń – W NIEPARYŻU I GDZIE INDZIEJ by Anna Kamieńska


Das außergewöhnliche Buch 2012 (The Extraordinary Book 2012) 

Azouz Begag – NACHTFLUG by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry
Farideh Chalatbarie – ME AND MY FRIENDS by Farideh Chalatbarie
Chen Jianghong – STRUWWELPETER by Heinrich Hoffmann
Mariana Chiesa Mateos – TAGEBUCH DER ANNE FRANK by Anne Frank and MIGRANDO by Mariana Chiesa Mateos
Iwona Chmielewska – EIN GEBURTSTAG by Doris Meisner-Johannknecht and Melanie Kemmler
Gabriela Cichowska – MIRROR by Jeannie Baker
Dibou – VOM WINDE VERWEHT by Margaret Mitchell
Enzo – DER ALCHIMIST by Paulo Coelho
Kate De Goldi – THE RED SHOE by Ursula Dubosarsky
Golo – DIE SCHATZINSEL by Robert Louis Stevenson
Finn-Ole Heinrich – WER IST HIER DER CHEF? by Bart Moeyaert
Tendai Huchu – FAHRENHEIT 451 by Ray Bradbury
Adam Jaromir – FARBEN DES TAGES by Květa Pacovská
Gerald Jatzek – THE OXFORD NURSERY RHYME BOOK by Iona Opie and Peter Opie
Jan De Leeuw – TANZ AUF MEINEM GRAB by Aidan Chambers
Nils Mohl – ABENTEUER DES ZUSAMMENLEBENS by Tzvetan Todorov
Salah Naoura – ALABAMA MOON by Watt Key
Uri Orlev – BAMBI by Felix Salten
Maria Papayanni – ODYSSEE by Homer
Maria Parr – RONJA RÄUBERTOCHTER by Astrid Lindgren
Peter Pohl – MIO, MEIN MIO by Astrid Lindgren
Iva Procházková – DIE MAUER by Peter Sís
Janne Teller – PHILOSOPHIE DES ABENDLANDES by Bertrand Russell
Rachel Ward – DER GOLDENE KOMPASS by Philip Pullman
Robert Paul Weston – MOMO by Michael Ende
Floortje Zwigtman – JUNK by Melvin Burgess